![]() |
Review by S. Chan "footloose and fancy-free" : Removed scratches on the front bumper of my Prius 
This product is great! I bumped into the car in front of my while parallel parking on a hill (will never do that again) and scratched my bumper. The bump was strong enough to break my front license plate holder and leave a little line of tally mark-like scuffs and scratches to my bumper. Luckily, the scratches were shallow enough that I could not feel them with my fingernails (this is the test of whether Scratch X will work). I went to Target, bought some Scratch X and a foam applicator, and worked the cream into my bumper. The scratches pretty much disappeared and I can no longer see any indication of damage until my face is 2 centimeters from the bumper.
The label says that the remover is safe for all clear coats and this seemed to be the case for my dark blue Prius. I was worried that it would make the clear coat cloudy but everything looked perfect after I wiped off the excess product.
I definitely recommend this product for shallow scratches!
Review by John : Worked Good on my Keyed Car 
Unfortunately had my car keyed deep with a curse word. Some of the letters were too deep to get out, but ScratchX did manage to remove some of parts of the lettering so that the word is not legible.
ScratchX WORKS great to remove light scratches on the paint, but on some of the deeper scratches it just did okay. So if you have light scraps on the side of the doors ScatchX will get those out, but if you have deep scraps like deep keyed car scraps then don't expect that to disappear. Overall for the cost of the product at $7-10 dollars at your local autostores this is one of the best Scratch "removers" to use. It's effective and easy to use. Remember ScratchX isn't a miracle cure, but it's darn close to it.
TIPS: Apply and remove several coats to clear out the scratches. Some elbow grease will go along way to helping get those scratches more blended.
Review by David "mdavidf" : Works well for light to (somewhat) medium scratches, but creates a haze 
A car's mirror had scraped the side of my truck; fortunately, the black marks were only on the surface. So, after some researching, I kept hearing how great Meguiar's Scratch X was at removing marks and scratches. Well, that's only partly true. It would not remove the black marks left by the mirror. So, I ended up using Turtlewax Rubbing Compound and it completely removed the black marks and (as should always be expected when using a rubbing compound) left some very minor scratches on the paint/clear coat surface.
So, this is when I used the Meguiar's Scratch X. Initially, I didn't think it worked at all, but after applying 4 coats of Scratch X, the scratches disappeared.
However, the Scratch X caused what appeared to be hazing in the areas I applied it. After several coats of Polish and Wax in the same area, the haze is gone.
Review by T. Sereno "groovyT" : Good Stuff! 
This stuff really works with a bit of elbow grease or if you have a buffer even better. I did something really stupid and used a 3M green scrubby kitchen sponge to get rid of the road grime and bugs on my car. NEVER DO THIS! I found out the hard way that this should never been within 10 miles of you when you wash your car. I had scrubbed off the clear coat in about 10 spots all over my car. I used scratch x and had to go over the spots several times but they are now virtually invisible. I am sure with a good coat of wax like zymol they will be completley gone. There may be better scratch repair creams out there but this worked for me and I did not have to pay for a professional detailing to get the scratches out.
Review by Justin R : Good product for not so deep scratches 
Recently had a few scratches on my brand new car. I applied the product and it removed the white marks on the scratches. Up close you can still see the scratches, but this is normal as the scratches were a little deep. Definitely a good product for the money.
Review by ucinn : Don't expect miracles 
I have a 2004 Kia Spectra gold metallic with a lot of scratches in varying degrees on it and thought I'd give this a try. First I tried it on a couple long thin scratches on the hood. The scratches were barely noticable after the first application and after the second application, you couldn't see them at all. I couldn't tell looking from different angles where they had even been. Now to the trunk where there were several scratches of different depths. On the very light scratches it worked great, they aren't even noticable anymore. On some of the deeper ones, it either lightened them significantly or just lightened them some but they are still noticable.The wifes 2012 Kia Sorento dark cherry had some very light surface scratches on the hood and a deeper scratch on the back door. The hood scratches came out and you can't even tell they were there at all. The one on the back door was deep enough that you could feel it with your fingernail. It decreased it significantly and you can only see it when you get up close and know where it is. It took me five applications to get it that good and lots of elbow grease. For the money, it's a good product, but don't expect it to get out every scratch, it does well on very light surface scratches, but if you can feel it at all with a fingernail, then it will sometimes mask it enough to hide it but not on all of them.
Review by R. Vanderhoff "DudeDontTouchTheCar" : Very impressed 
I have a black 2002 Trans Am that's my pride 'n joy. Some A-hole swiped their shopping cart against the passenger door this past winter, leaving 3 scuff marks about 6" long and up to 1/2" wide.
I tried a friend's polishing compound but it wasn't quite abrasive enough to burnish the scratches. After reading the reviews I ordered the Meguiar's scratch remover. Awesome stuff!! As another review mentions, scratches can't be "removed," only made to blend in and conceal them.
2 of the 3 marks are almost entirely invisible and the third (which was by far the worst), is nearly invisible too. From about 3' away even I have a very hard time finding them. I haven't waxed the car yet, but I'm betting that a good coat of wax will help even more.
I've always been very gentle on my paint, so I was worried about leaving swirl marks or other obvious signs that I had tried to hide a scratch. This stuff actually REMOVES swirl marks! The clear coat literally looks better in the area of the scratch than on the rest of the 8 year old paint. I'm tempted to go over the entire car with this stuff.
If you're picky about your paint job (and my friends would probably tell you that they don't know anyone more particular than me), you will be very happy with this product.
Review by ultimatebohab : Kiss that scratch goodbye! 
I just used Maguire's scratch X 2.0 on my 05 Avalon; I had a large scratch on the door between the front and back windows that got there because of a badly designed ICE SCRAPPER. There were also some swirl type marks that where when I bought it, I wanted tell a warmish day and tried this remover. I was a little paranoid in the beginning because I thought it may make more marks than what I began with. NOPE I was so wrong! I used it one time I didn't have to apply multiple times and as I was wiping it into the scratch I noticed it disappearing. I rubbed the stuff in tell it was almost gone and wanted about 5 min than wiped off. After I wiped of the scratch was 99% gone if you look at where the scratch was in the sun and you have very good eyes you can barely tell where it was. If you didn't know it was there you could never see it. I asked my wife to see if she could tell me where it was and she had no idea! This stuff is great I'm so glad it worked I had just bought my car when I scratched it now I don't have to worry again! HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!
Review by G. Miller : Does a great job, but needs better instructions 
I'm quite impressed at how good this product worked. I have a black car and some careless idiot slammed their white car door into mine, leaving a series of marks. I bought some Scratch X because it had gotten mainly good reviews and tried it. The label simply says to rub it on with a terry cloth, let dry, then buff away, if it were only that easy! For Scratch X to work you need to apply it to a soft cloth (I used an old tshirt) and rub AGAINST the scratch until it (the Scratch X, not the actual scratch!) disappears on the area. Apply more Scratch X and keep repeating this step until the scratch is nearly gone (it took me about 5 times). After that, turn the same cloth (in my case a tshirt) over and buff the residue away. I applied quite a bit of pressure to the area and as you could imagine my arm and wrist became quite tired by the time I was finished, but it was indeed worth it. I treated another scratch just behind my side view mirror and while applying more Scratch X to the cloth, I actually lost track as to where the scratch was, so I'm pleased with the overall results.
Review by James Nicholas : Works well but be careful... 
I purchased this about a year ago and have used it on 4 vehicles so far. Two vehicles were older cars of mine and my wife's that we sold (2002 & 2003 Honda Civics), one was a friend's (2007 Dodge Nitro), and the other is the car I currently own (2010 Toyota RAV4). The product does fix scratches and here's how I think they do it: I believe the product softens the clear coat and allows it to be spread around to a very minimal extent. I could not visibly see this effect as I was working - the softer scratches disappeared while the deeper scratches slowly became visibly less noticeable. In the correct sunlight however, I am able to see the areas where i applied the product as the clear coat became "scarred" by it. The areas look as if they were "rubbed" many months and many washes after application.Here's a summary of the results: For the older cars, the rubbed areas were not very noticeable as their clear coats had become fairly "spider webbed" and "scarred" due to their age, so the product worked great. My friend's Dodge Nitro had been keyed - it was a deep scratch about 3 feet long extending across his passenger side doors. The product was able to visibly hide the scratch, although knowing where it was you could still see it but this product made it significantly better... not to mention it's a black car which is probably the worst to deal with. On my newer RAV4 I am fairly disappointed, but it is partially my fault. Because the paint and clear coat are fresh, the areas where I applied the product are VERY noticeable in the correct sunlight. I would strongly caution anyone who uses this product on a newer car. First, be sure to minimize the area you apply to as tight around the scratch as you can. I might even suggest taping off around the scratch to ensure you do not get the product on the nice clear coat. Second, simply use this only when absolutely necessary. If you can buff out the scratch with a cloth and water (sometimes it's the other person's car paint that makes it look like a scratch) to the point where it is fairly not detectable I would stick with that.Overall this product works but should be used with care and caution. Try to apply only to the exact area it's needed and use as minimal amount as you can.
Review by A. DeMello : The >best< scratch concealer on the market. 
Notice my title does not say "scratch remover"?
You cant "remove" what isnt there! A scratch is a void. I always had an issue with the term "scratch remover". (no such thing)
Im an amateur auto detailer. A hobbyist who loves cars. I must hear "you take good care of this car" at least 3 times per week.
I have been using Meguiars products for 2 decades and Scratch-X (1.0) is the best concealer created. YOU JUST HAVE TO KNOW HOW TO USE IT.
Scratch-X is NOT an abrasive polish. It is more of a glaze with very very fine polishing properties. Therefor it will not take off things like 'bird dropping stains' etc. Wrong product for that job.
Scratch-X is a "finesse product". And it will save your butt on almost ANY size scratch or blemish that isnt through the base coat of color.
The product "burnishes" the paint back into shape rather than rubbing it away - this is what makes it SOOOO good in the right hands.
Use a microfiber cloth, available along side the Scratch-X. Anything else will put more scratches in the finish then you are trying to remove.
Roll a corner of the microfiber cloth into a tiny ball. Create a little pad for yourself so you can apply pressure without hand cramping. Put a nickle size dallop on the center of your "pad".
Rub......rub gainst the scratch criss crossing the scratch line. DO NOT GO WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE SCRATCH.
When you feel the pad drying out, put more product on. Dont rub dry.
Hard pressure and elbow grease is only at first, lighten up your pressure when you see the scratch starting to disappear. Finesse.
For DEEP scratches it will be impossible to "level" the scratch or make it disappear. Instead, you will soften the hard edges and smooth it out so it is "invisible" from 3 feet away.
This is "minimizing" or "concealing" the scratch.
I have removed or concealed the most HEINOUS blemishes and cuts in fresh clearcoat.
Remember, FINESSE. If this is something you dont possess, seek professional assistance from a pro detailer.
This is a great, great product.
Review by J. Sayson "j1tanamera" : Meguiar's G10307 Scratch X 2.0 
Had some really nasty swirl marks on the daughter's car, as she used the kitchen pot scrubber to remove some sap. Thought that this would be able to remove the marks, but it was not totally successful. It did reduce the amount of the scratches, and works great on lighter scratches and swirl marks on a car, but slightly deeper scratches will probably require something stronger. Eventually ended up getting a cut polish done on the swirl marks.
Oh, I used a orbital polisher with this product, but good old muscle power works just as well (in removing lighter scratches, and lighter swirl marks.
Review by Robert C. Duke : I'm amazed at this product 
Let me preface by saying I am in no way a car pro. I had an embarrassing run-in with the side entrance to my garage. The rear passenger-side door had white scratches/scuffs all over it. A friend pointed out that as ugly as it was, most of the scratches seemed pretty superficial, and wax might help. This product had the best reviews, so I gave it a shot. WOW! I bought the terry cloth pack that Amazon currently has listed as a suggested "also buy." Using the tips from reviewer A. DeMello, I used this product and a lot of elbow grease and patience and worked out every single mark. So happy with the success, I also went after a door ding I've had on the driver door for a year. That was the easiest of all. I'm sure this can't take care of serious scratches, but for the price, it's worth a shot to handle minor marks.
![]() |
Turtle Wax T241A Polishing CompoundTurtle Wax. White. A presoftened formula that goes on smoothly and easily. It contains no harsh abrasives that might scratch car finishes. 10.5 oz.
|
![]() |
Zymol Z503 Car Cleaner Wax - 16 oz.Made from the highest grade of ingredients that are derived from nature, including gentle cleansing lemon oil, and aloe vera emollient to help prevent...
|
![]() |
BlueMagic 400 Metal Polish Cream - 7 oz.BlueMagic Metal Polish Cream polish works on all metal surfaces and is non-abrasive. Works great on chrome, aluminum, mag wheels brass, copper, sterli...
|
![]() |
Blue Magic 12A TR-3 Resin Glaze - 16 fl. oz.TR3 is the World's best selling automobile cleaner and polish resin glaze. It restores oxidized finishes and in one step cleans, shines and protects y...
|
![]() |
Turtle Wax T-223 Super Hard Shell Paste Wax. 9.5 oz.The largest selling liquid car wax. Fights harmful UV rays. 12 per case.
|
![]() |
Turtle Wax T-415 Premium Grade Rubbing Compound - 18 oz.Turtle Wax Premium Grade Rubbing Compound - 18 ounce
|
Vic: Worked For Me - Specific Cars
shashaki: what i did is the imiges.
Elvis "Viva Las Vegas": Works great!!
S. Chan "footloose and fancy-free": Removed scratches on the front bumper of my Prius